Lufkin Has Strong Showing At District Meet

track slider

While both teams came up just short of the district championship, several Lufkin Panthers and Lady Panthers punched their tickets to the area track meet with strong showings at the District 16-5A Track Meet, which was held at John Outlaw Memorial Field at Abe Martin Stadium on Wednesday and Thursday.

After entering the final event of the day with a chance at the district title, the Panthers settled for a third-place finish, totaling 123 points. That trailed only district champion Whitehouse (136) and John Tyler (129).

On the girls side, Lufkin finished well off the pace, finishing in fourth place with 69 points. Whitehouse’s girls won the event with 157 points, followed by Lindale (140) and Jacksonville (125).

The big winners of the week for Lufkin were LeVante Williams and LaVonte White, who each placed first in two events. Williams won the 1,600-meter run with a time of 4:32.09 and the 3,200-meter run with a time of 9:49.18.

White picked up first place in the 110-meter hurdles with a time of 14.68 and in the 300-meter hurdles with a time of 39.77.

Drew Jackson raced to a first-place finish in the 110-meter hurdles with a time of 2:05.03.

On the boys side, others qualifying for the area meet were Oscar Solis (1,600-meter run, 3,200-meter run), the 400-meter relay team of Isaiah Phillips, Malik Jackson, Braylon Garcia and Kordell Rodgers, the 800-meter relay team of DeAndre Bagley, Kordell Rodgers, Braylon Garcia and Jacorey Miller, the 1,600-meter relay team of Marc Wats, Malik Jackson, Drew Jackson and Lucky Kponi, Savon Fields (long jump), Karl Chatman (shot put), Auntarion Coutee (discus), Jerrod Johnson (discus).

Area qualifers for Lufkin on the girls side were Jessica Medina (3,20-meter run), Kayla Box (100-meter hurdles, 300-meter hurdles), the 400-meter and 800-meter relay teams of Shamorrow Weatherred, Destine Renfro, Mycah McDonald and Kyandra Cleveland, the 1,600-meter relay team of Diamond Moreland, Destine Renfro, Ashley Ross and Corinthia Sknner and Mycah McDonald (long jump).

Following is a list of the Lufkin competitors earning points for the Panthers and Lady Panthers at the district track meet.

Boys

1,600-meter run: 1. LeVante Williams, 4:32.09; 3. Oscar Solis, 4:49.
800-meter run: 1. Drew Jackson, , 2:05.03.
3,200-meter run: 1. LaVante Williams, 9:49.18; 4. Oscar Solis, 10:42.97.
110-meter hurdles: 1. LaVonte White, 14.68; 6. Bo Atkinson, 15.95.
300-meter hurdles: 1. LaVonte White, 39.77.
400-meter relay: 4. Isaiah Phillips, Malik Jackson, Braylon Garcia, Kordell Rodgers, 42.94;
800-meter relay: 4. DeAndre Bagley, Kordell Rodgers, Braylon Garcia, Jacorey Miller, 1:32.08
1,600-meter relay: 3. Marc Wats, Malik Jackson, Drew Jackson, Lucky Kponi, 3:29.01;
Long jump: 4. Savon Fields, 21-5 ½; 5. Malik Jackson, 21-0
Shot put: 2. Karl Chatman, 46-9 ¼; 5. JaDrian Taylor, 45-4; 6. Eric Smallwood, 44-5 ¼.
Discus: 2. Auntarrion Coutee, 129-1 ½; 3. Jerrod Johnson, 123-3 ½;
Triple jump: 6. Savon Fields, 39-3 ¼.
High jump: 5. Andre Phillips, 5-10.

Girls

100-meter dash: 5. Kyandra Cleveland, 13.16.
800-meter run: 6. Jaci Morrica, 2:45.46.
1,600-meter run: 6. Monica Rivera, 6:10.88.
3,200-meter run: 2. Jessica Medina, 13:23.18; 5. Esmeralda Samarripa, 13:47.28.
100-meter hurdles: 4. Kayla Box, 17.62.
300-meter hurdles: 3. Kayla Box, 51.07.
400-meter relay: 2. Shamorrow Weatherred, Destine Renfro, Mycah McDonald, Kyandra Cleveland, 50.58.
800-meter relay: 4. Shamorrow Weatherred, Destine Renfro, Mycah McDonald, Kyandra Cleveland, 1:49.02.
1600-meter relay: 2. Diamond Moreland, Destine Renfro, Ashley Ross, Corinthia Sknner, 4:19.80.
Long jump: 4. Mycah McDonald, 15-10 ½.
Shot put: 6. Kerrington Caldwell, 30-2 ¾.

Following is a complete list of results from the district meet.

District 16-5A

Varsity Boys

Team

1. Whitehouse, 136; 2. John Tyler, 129; 3. Lufkin, 123; 4. Nacogdoches, 100; 5. Lindale, 66; 6. Corsicana, 39; 7. Jacksonville, 27.

Individual

100-meter dash: 1. Shemar Smith, Whitehouse, 10.68; 2. Bryston Gipson, John Tyler, 10.87; 3. Brandon Jones, Nacogdoches, 10.90; 4. Jerry Young, 10.99; 5. Josh Thompson, Nacogdoches, 11.05; 6. Jaylon Maxie, Nacogdoches, 11.14.

200-meter dash: 1. Alex Gregory, Nacogdoches, 21.51; 2. Chance Stephenson, Whitehouse, 21.81; 3. Shemar Smith, Whitehouse, 21.84; 4. Bryston Gipson, John Tyler, 2.30; 5. Jaylon Maxie, Nacogdoches, 22.42; 6. Kendrick Price, Lindale, 22.45.

400-meter dash: 1. Chance Stephenson, Whitehouse, 48.22; 2. Duntayviun, John Tyler, 49.94; 3. Damontravius Jones, Corsicana, 50.65; 4. Eric Black, Whitehouse, 50.92; 5. Spence Griffith, Lindale, 52.04; 6. Tyler Thompson, Whitehouse, Whitehouse, 53.10.

800-meter run: 1. Drew Jackson, Lufkin, 2:05.03; 2. Landon Bowie, John Tyler, 2:06.46; 3. Jonathan Scott, Whitehouse, 2:07.46; 4. Jacob Maldonado, Jacksonville, 2:09.52; 5. Trey Epperson,Whitehouse, 2:10.79; 6. Colton Brown, Lindale, 2:10.82.

1,600-meter run: 1. LaVante Williams, Lufkin, 4:32.09; 2. Andrew Cox, Lindale, 4:45.32; 3. Oscar Solis, Lufkin, 4:49.32; 4. Spencer Otero, Whitehouse, 4:52.28; 5. Landon Bowie, John Tyler, 4:53.85;6. Bryan Gonzalez, Jacksonville, 4:57.49.

3,200-meter run: 1. LaVante Williams, Lufkin, 9:49.18; 2. Andrew Cox, Lindale, 10:37.13; 3. Spencer Otero, Whitehouse, Whitehouse, 10:42.06; 4. Oscar Solis, Lufkin, 10:42.97; 5. Bryan Gonzalez, Jacksonville, 10:46.22; 6. David Nelson, Whitehouse, 10:58.87.

110-meter hurdles: 1. LaVonte White, Lufkin, 14.68; 2. Ke’tavion Humber, John Tyler, 15.31; 3. Kiante Stoker, John Tyler, 15.34; 4. Langston Madison, Corsicana, 15.86; 5. Seth Dolan, Whitehouse, 15.89; 6. Bo Atkinson, Lufkin, 15.95.

300-meter hurdles: 1. LaVonte White, Lufkin, 39.77; 2. Ke’tavion Humber, John Tyler, 40.89; 3. Theodore Franklin-Cobb, Whitehouse, 41.01; 4. Dedrick Tatum, Jacksonville, 41.25; 5. Zach Jones, Lindale, 41.50; 6. Kylen Kusiak, Lindale, 41.68.

400-meter relay: 1. Nacogdoches (Alex Gregory, Brandon Jones, Josh Thompson, Luther Berry), 41.45; 2. John Tyler (Duntayviun Gross, Jerry Young, Bryson Smith, Zachary Freeman), 42.54; 3. Whitehouse (Eric Black, Kolton Johnson, Keatlon Coffer, Shemar Smith), 42.70; 4. Lufkin (Isaiah Phillips, Malik Jackson, Braylon Garcia, Kordell Rodgers), 42.94; 5. Lindale (Chase Crumpton, Kendrick Price, Tayton Williams, David Franke), 43.58; 6. Jacksonville (Trey Wagoner, Dedrick Tatum, Cameron High, Dee Spencer), Jacksonville, 44.00.

800-meter relay: 1. Nacogdoches (Alex Gregory, Luther Berry, Josh Thompson, Brandon Jones), 1:27.20; 2. Corsicana (Trevor Denbow, Kishawn Kelley, Jerry Hall, Derrion Nathan), 1:31.17; 3. Lindale (Khalid Kahlil, Kendrick Price, David Franke, Chase Crumpton), 1:31.35; 4. Lufkin (DeAndre Bagley, Kordell Rodgers, Braylon Garcia, Jacorey Miller), 1:32.08; 5. Whitehouse (Marcos Young, Kolton Johnson, Keation Coffer, Javian Myles), 1:33.14; 6. Jacksonville (Dee Spencer, Camryn Franklin, Devrick Tatum, Cameron High), 1:33.81.

1,600-meter relay: 1. Whitehouse (Eric Black, Jonathan Scott, Tyler Thompson, Chance Stephenson), 3:23.86; 2. John Tyler (Duntayviun Gross, Juston Walker, Ke’tavion Humber, Jamar Cuba), 3:24.74; 3. Lufkin (Marc Wats, Malik Jackson, Drew Jackson, Lucky Kponi), 3:29.01; 4. Nacogdoches (Luter Berry, Anthony Flores, Kris Wade, Ty McCoy), 3:30.62; 5. Corsicana (Damontravous Jones, John Woods, Derrion Nathan, Jerry Hall), 3:31.35; 6. Lindale (Spence Griffith, Khalid Kahlil, Amere Morris, Quinton Mckeehan); 3:34.20.

Long jump: 1. Alex Gregory, Nacogdoches, 23-3; 2. Shemar Smith, Whitehouse, 22-5 ¼; 3. Pearce Adams,21-7 ¼; 4. Savon Fields, Lufkin, 21-5 ½; 5. Malik Jackson, Lufkin, 21-0 ½; 6. Bryson Smith, John Tyler, 20-11 ¼.

Shot put: 1. Braylon Jones, John Tyler, 47-9; 2. Karl Chatman, Lufkin, 46-9 ¼; 3. Anthony Brown, Whitehouse, 46-6 ¼; 4. Desmond Hawkins, Corsicana, 46-5; 5. JaDrian Taylor, Lufkin, 45-4; 6. Eric Smallwood, Lufkin, 44-5 ¼.

Discus: 1. Braylon Jones, John Tyler, 139-4; 2. Auntarrion Coutee, Lufkin, 129-1 ½; 3. Jerrod Johnson, Lufkin, 123-3 ½; 4. Richard Sherwood, Whitehouse, 117-7 ¾; 5. Deontae Martin, Corsicana, 114-10 ¾; 6. Derrick Wright, Nacogdoches, 113-1 ½.

Triple jump: 1. Bryson Smith, John Tyler, 44-3; 2. Pearce Adams, Nacogdoches, 41-2 ¼; 3. Kobe Poole, Nacogdoches, 40-7; 4. Kennan Crawford, Lindale, 40-4; 5. Jarrick Lusk, Corsicana, 39-7; 6. Savon Fields, Lufkin, 39-3 ¼.

High jump: 1. Theodore Franklin-Cobb, Whitehouse, 6-0; 2. Camryn Franklin, Jacksonville, 6-0; 3. Jake Williams, Lindale, 6-0; 4. Cameron High, Jacksonville, 6-0; 5. Andre Phillips, Lufkin, 5-10; 6. Kaylon Green, Lindale, 5-10.

Pole vault: 1. Jesse Darren, John Tyler, 13-6; 2. Andrew Spellman, Lindale, 13-0; 3. Cameron Johnson, Whitehouse, 13-0; 4. Zep Whittenberger, Lindale, 13-0; 5. Taylor Farnaham, Lindale, 13-0; 6. Langston Madison, Corsicana, 11-0.

Varsity girls

Team

1.Whitehouse, 157; 2. Lindale, 140; 3. Jacksonville, 125; 4. Lufkin, 69; 5. John Tyler, 46; 6. Nacogdoches, 39; 7. Corsicana, 38.

Individual

100-meter dash: 1. Rebecca Lampin, Whitehouse, 13.01; 2. Jamiya Wynne, Jacksonville, 13.04; 3. Valerie Rodriguez, Nacogdoches, 13.07; 4. Gabrianna Dornak, Whitehouse, 13.13; 5. Kyandra Cleveland, Lufkin, 13.16; 6. Charity Ervin, John Tyler, 13.31.

200-meter dash: 1. Jeilyn Boyd, Jacksonville, 26.21; 2. Shea Schmidt, Whitehouse, 26.66; 3. Ryleigh Rand, Lindale, 26.73; 4. Ma’Shala Sanders, Lindale, 27.00; 5. Tatyana Walker, Nacogdoches, 27.30; 6. Jasmine Smith, Nacogdoches, 27.36.

400-meter dash: 1. Shakendra Tilley, John Tyler, 1:01.66; 2. Rhyan Rand, Lindale, 1:02.39; 3. Alyssa Mayfield, John Tyler, 1:02.90; 4. Iana Noakes, Lindale, 1:03.54; 5. Reanna Weaver, Nacogdoches, 1:03.93; 6. Shelby Mallard, Whitehouse, 1:04.12.

800-meter run: 1. Smith-Weerts, Lindale, 2:36.48; 2. Ariana Morris, Jacksonville, 2:38.91; 3. Allyson Moore, Whitehouse, 2:40.42; 4. Imaria Staten, John Tyler, 2:43.18; 5. Rebecca Morris, Jacksonville, 2:43.31; 6. Jaci Morrica, Lufkin, 2:45.46.

1,600-meter run: 1. Smith-Weerts, Lindale, 5:59.33; 2. Elizabeth Cervantes, Corsicana, 6:00.57; 3. Kaylee Yates, Jacksonville, 6:08.28; 4. Tempestt Silvers, Jacksonville, 6:09.83; 5. Lali Veneces, Jacksonville, 6:09.88; 6. Monica Rivera, Lufkin, 6:10.88.

3,200-meter run: 1. Elizabeth Cervantes, Corsicana, 13:11.06; 2. Jessica Medina, Lufkin, 13:23.18; 3. Kaylee Yates, Jacksonville, 13:28; 4. Bianca Pinuelas, Jacksonville, Jacksonville, 13:33; 5. Esmeralda Samarripa, Lufkin, 13:47.28; 6. Tempestt Silvers, Jacksonville, 13:48.47.

100-meter hurdles: 1. Macy Smith, Whitehouse, 16.86; 2. Lauren Clendenin, Whitehouse, 17.50; 3. Tyra Rodden, Lindale, 17.56; 4. Kayla Box, Lufkin, 17.62; 5. Brooke Smith, Whitehouse, 17.65; 6. Crista Hudspeth, Lindale, 17.77.

300-meter hurdles: 1. Tyra Rodden, Lindale, 49.67; 2. Ashlynd Ray, Corsicana, 50.64; 3. Kayla Box, Lufkin, 51.07; 4. Keunna Haggerty, Nacogdoches, 51.46; 5. Madison Jacks, Whitehouse, 52.25; 6. Na’Yunna Fuller, Jacksonville, 53.55.

400-meter relay: 1. Jacksonville (Jamiya Wynne, Jeilyn Boyd, Maggie Lucky, Ta’Shaydrien Mosley), 50.52; 2. Lufkin (Shamorrow Weatherred, Destine Renfro, Mycah McDonald, Kyandra Cleveland), 50.58; 3. Whitehouse (Aaliyah Latimer, Shea Schmidt, Lauren Smith, Rebecca Lampin), 50.94; 4. Corsicana (Mariah Lee, Sydney Manning, Moniesha Daniels, Emily Guo), 51.04; 5. Nacogdoches (Jasmine Smith, Valerie Rodriguez, Keaudra Thorn, Tatiyana Walker0, 51.10; 6. John Tyler (Ashley Campbell, Charity Ervin, Amaya Fields, Kelly Sanchez), 51.58.

800-meter relay: 1. Jacksonville (Jamiya Wynne, Megan Cumbie, Jeilyn Boyd, Ta’Shaydrien Mosley), 1:47.65; 2. Lindale (Chassity Sims, Ma’Shala Sanders, Kia Williams, Ryleigh Rand), 1:48.11; 3. Whitehouse (Aaliyah Latimer, Gabrianna Dornak, Shea Schmidt, Katherine Deck), 1:48.50; 4. Lufkin (Shamorrow Weatherred, Destine Renfro, Mycah McDonald, Kyandra Cleveland), 1:49.02; 5. Nacogdoches (Jasmine Smith, Valerie Rodriguez, Keaudra Thorn, Tatyana Walker), 1:49.32; 6. John Tyler (Ashley Campbell, Amaya Fields, Charity Ervin, Kelly Sanchez (1:49.75).

1,600-meter relay: 1. Whitehouse (Katherine Deck, Lauren Smith, Shelby Mallard, Cheyanne Arnett), 4:19.28; 2. Lufkin (Diamond Moreland, Destine Renfro, Ashley Ross, Corinthia Sknner), 4:19.80; 3. Lindale (Ryleigh Rand, Ianya Noakes, Tyra Rodden, Rhyan Rand), 4:20.77; 4. Jacksonville (DeShondra Boykins, Te’Unna Anderson, Hailee Castillo, Rebecca Morris), 4:22.74; 5. Corsicana (Sydney Manning, Shauqala Elliott, Mariah Lee, Philijanai Simmons), 4:29.96.

Long jump: 1. Chassity Sims, Lindale, 17-1 ½; 2. Ta’Shaydrien Mosley, Jacksonville, 16-3 ¾; 3. Rhyan Rand, Lindale, 15-11; 4. Mycah McDonald, Lufkin, 15-10 ½; 5. Shea Schmidt, Whitehouse, 15-9; 6. Ryleigh Rand, Lindale, 15-7 ½.

Shot put: 1. Kaitlyn Wood, Whitehouse, 34-10; 2. Taylor Whitaker, Jacksonville, 34-9 ¾; 3. Valencia Duning, Whitehouse, 34-1; 4. Artoria Hunter, John Tyler, 33-10 ¼; 5. Sadajia Henry, Nacogdoches, 31-6; 6. Kerrington Caldwell, Lufkin, 30-2 ¾.

Discus: 1. Beth Hood, Whitehouse, 121-0; 2. Sadajia Henry, Nacogdoches, 102-0; 3. Artoria Hunter, John Tyler, 95-10 ¼; 4. Taylor Whitaker, Jacksonville, 90-4; 5. Katie Moore, Lindale, 87-10; 6. J’Kimbria Criss, John Tyler, 87-9.

Triple jump: 1. Alyssa Mayfield, John Tyler, 36-4; 2. Chassity Sims, Lindale, 36-2; 3. Rhyan Rand, Lindale, 35-0; 4. Ryleigh Rand, Lindale, 34-10 ¼; 5. Shea Schmidt, Whitehouse, 34-6 ½; 6. Ta’Shaydrien Mosley, Jacksonville, 33-6 ¾.

High jump: 1. Meredith Fox, Whitehouse, 4-10; 2. Kaitlyn Wood, Whitehouse, 4-10; 3. Reanna Weaver, Nacogdoches, 4-6; 4. Na’Yunna Fuller, Jacksonville, 4-6.

Pole vault: 1. Gabrianna Dornak, Whitehouse, 10-6; 2. Keely Tiiman, Lindale, 10-6; 3. Kim Aubuchon, Lindale, 10-0; 4. Riley Smith, Whitehouse, 9-6; 5. Brooke Luper, Lindale, 9-6.

Pin It