Lufkin hosting tournament this weekend

Another strong field will be on hand as the Lufkin Panther Showcase kicks off on Thursday afternoon.

The showcase will feature 14 teams with each squad playing three games over the three-day event.

The Panthers will start the tournament against Kingwood Park on Thursday before facing Port Arthur Memorial on Friday. Lufkin closes the tournament on Saturday when it takes on Mount Pleasant.

Teams participating in the tournament are Conroe, Beaumont West Brook, Port Arthur Memorial, Nacogdoches, Kingwood Park, Lufkin, Henderson, Splendora, Livingston, Hudson, College Park, Jacksonville, Mount Pleasant and New Caney.

Following is a complete schedule of the tournament. If rain makes Jase Magers Soccer Field unplayable, the teams will follow the rain schedule with games being played at John Outlaw Memorial Field at Abe Martin Stadium.

Regular schedule
Thursday
Jase Magers Soccer Field: Conroe vs. Beaumont West Brook, 2 p.m.; Port Arthur Memorial vs. Nacogdoches, 4 p.m.; Kingwood Park vs. Lufkin, 6 p.m.
Abe Martin Stadium: Henderson vs. Splendora, noon; Livingston vs. Hudson, 2 p.m.; College Park vs. Jacksonville, 4 p.m.; Mount Pleasant vs. New Caney, 6 p.m.

Friday
Jase Magers Soccer Field: Splendora vs. Livingston, 2 p.m.; New Caney vs. Henderson, 4 p.m.; Nacogdoches vs. College Park, 6 p.m.
Abe Martin Stadium: Beaumont West Brook vs. Mount Pleasant, noon; Kingwood Pak vs. Hudson, 2 p.m.; Lufkin vs. Port Arthur Memorial, 4 p.m.; Jacksonville vs. Conroe, 6 p.m.

Saturday
Jase Magers Soccer Field: Livingston vs. Kingwood Park, 10 a.m.; Mount Pleasant vs. Lufkin, noon; Henderson vs. Conroe, 2 p.m.
Abe Martin Stadium: Port Arthur Memorial vs. Jacksonville, 9 a.m.; College Park vs. New Caney, 11 a.m.; Hudson vs. Splendora, 1 p.m.; Beaumont West Brook vs. Nacogdoches, 3 p.m.

Rain schedule (all games at John Outlaw Memorial Field at Abe Martin Stadium with 35-minute halves
Thursday: Henderson vs. Splendora, 9 a.m.; Conroe vs. Beaumont West Brook, 11 a.m.; Livingston vs. Hudson, 12:30 p.m.; Port Arthur Memorial vs. Nacogdoches, 2 p.m.; College Park vs. Jacksonville, 3:30 p.m.; Kingwood Park vs. Lufkin, 5 p.m.; Mount Pleasant vs. New Caney, 6:30 p.m.

Friday: Beaumont West Brook vs. Mount Pleasant, 9:30 a.m.; Splendora vs. Livingston, 11 a.m.; Kingwood Park vs. Hudson, 12:30 p.m.; New Caney vs. Henderson, 2 p.m.; Lufkin vs. Port Arthur Memorial, 3:30 p.m.; Nacogdoches vs. College Park, 5 p.m.; Jacksonville vs. Conroe, 6:30 p.m.

Saturday: Port Arthur Memorial vs. Jacksonville, 9 a.m.; Livingston vs. Kingwood Park, 10:30 a.m.; College Park vs. New Caney, noon; Mount Pleasant vs. Lufkin, 1:30 p.m.; Hudson vs. Splendora, 3 p.m.; Henderson vs. Conroe, 4:30 p.m.; Beaumont West Brook vs. Nacogdoches, 6 p.m.

Pin It