Pete Runnels Tournament set for weekend

Area baseball fans can get an early start on spring break this week as the Pete Runnels Tournament will feature 16 teams playing a total of 38 games at three different locations over three days.

The tournament will be played at Morris Frank Park along with Central and Huntington High School starting on Thursday morning.

The Panthers will look to build upon their strong start that has seen them split six games at the Spring Branch Memorial Tournament before returning home for a pair of wins on Friday.

The Panthers will play five games over three days at the event, starting with a doubleheader on Thursday night. Lufkin opens the tournament at 4:45 against Westside before continuing an old rivalry against the Nacogdoches Dragons at 7.

The Pack will play at the same times on Friday, starting with a 4:45 p.m. game against Port Neches-Groves before a 7 p.m. game against Livingston.

Lufkin will close out the tournament on Saturday morning at 11:15 when it takes on Rudder.

Each of Lufkin’s five games will be played at Morris Frank Park.

Teams participating in the tournament along with Lufkin are Pine Tree, Hardin-Jefferson, Pleasant Grove, Westside, Port Neches-Groves, Nacogdoches, Chapel Hill, Carthage, Rudder, Rusk, Central, Livingston, Huntington, Emery and Hudson.

Following is a complete schedule for this weekend’s games.

Thursday
Morris Frank Park: Pine Tree vs. Hardin-Jefferson, 10 a.m.; Hardin-Jefferson vs. Pleasant Grove, noon; Westside vs. Port Neches-Groves, 2:30 p.m.; Lufkin vs. Westside, 4:45 p.m.; Lufkin vs. Nacogdoches, 7 p.m.

Central High School: Chapel Hill vs. Carthage, 12:15 p.m.; Pine Tree vs. Rudder, 2:30 p.m.; Rusk vs. Pleasant Grove, 4:45 p.m.; Central vs. Rusk, 7 p.m.

Huntington High School: Nacogdoches vs. Livingston, 12:15 p.m.; Huntington vs. Livingston, 2:30 p.m.; Huntington vs. Carthage, 4:45 p.m.; Port Neches-Groves vs. Hudson, 7 p.m.

Friday
Morris Frank Park: Pine Tree vs. Port Neches-Groves, 12:15 p.m.; Emery vs. Chapel Hill, 2:30 p.m.; Lufkin vs. Port Neches-Groves, 4:45 p.m.; Lufkin vs. Livingston, 7 p.m.

Central High School: Westside vs. Hudson, 12:15 p.m.; Nacogdoches vs. Rudder, 2:30 p.m.; Westside vs. Pleasant Grove, 4:45 p.m.; Central vs. Chapel Hill, 7 p.m.

Huntington High School: Hudson vs. Pleasant Grove, 12:15 p.m.; Hudson vs. Hardin-Jefferson, 2:30 p.m.; Huntington vs. Rusk, 4:45 p.m.; Carthage vs. Emery, 7 p.m.

Saturday
Morris Frank Park: Port Neches-Groves vs. Rudder, 9 a.m.; Lufkin vs. Rudder, 11:15 a.m.; Pine Tree vs. Carthage, 1:30 p.m.; Chapel Hill vs. Rusk, 3:45 p.m.

Central High School: Livingston vs. Pleasant Grove, 9 a.m.; Rusk vs. Emery, 11:15 a.m.; Hudson vs. Emery, 1:30 p.m.; Central vs. Hudson, 3:45 p.m.

Huntington High School: Westside vs. Pine Tree, 9 a.m.; Westside vs. Nacogdoches, 11:15 a.m.; Huntington vs. Hardin-Jefferson, 1:30 p.m.; Hardin-Jefferson vs. Carthage, 3:45 p.m.; Huntington vs. Nacogdoches, 6 p.m.

Pin It