Rodgers named District 12-6A Offensive Player of the Year

rodgers-3In a district that featured eventual state runner-up The Woodlands, there still weren’t many playmakers with the firepower of Lufkin standout Kordell Rodgers.

That was reflected as he was recently named 12-6A’s Offensive Player of the Year. The quarterback, who put up numbers among the best in the school’s history, earned his honors after leading one of the most dynamic offenses in the state.

In his senior season, Rodgers threw for 3,311 yards and 32 touchdowns with only three interceptions while completing 220-of-348 passes. On the ground, he ran for 336 yards and 11 touchdowns on 90 carries.

He was the headliner for a Lufkin team that had five first-team selections to the team as well as seven second-teamers.

Rodgers had plenty of help on the offensive side with four of the first-teamers being on that side of the ball.

Two of his top blockers were players that paved the way for him as offensive linemen Samuel Weatherred and Joseph Bell were each named to the team.

Rodgers’ top two targets were also on the first-team squad with Dhailon Phillips and Malik Jackson each earning first-team honors.

Phillips finished the season with 64 catches for 1,066 yards and nine touchdowns. Jackson made 52 catches for 1,024 yards and 10 touchdowns.

Rounding out the first-team selections was kicker Rodrigo Molina.

The Panthers also had three offensive players selected to the second team.

Offensive lineman Quynton Cole, wide receiver Javante Ellington and running back Kahlil Brown were each named to the team.

Ellington finished the season with 35 catches for 492 yards and four touchdowns while Brown ran for 973 yards and 17 touchdowns on 178 carries. He also had eight catches for 115 yards and a touchdown.

The Panthers also had three defensive players named to the second team. Those honors went to defensive end Jadrian Taylor, defensive lineman Jamal Arthur and safety JaBrian Grimes. Deep snapper Max Quick rounded out the second-team selections for the Pack.

In addition to those honors, Lufkin’s Andreus Hadnot, Hunter Hollis, Beau Atkinson, Torrand Grisby and Ariel Olvera were honorable mention selections.

Lufkin members of the academic all-district team were Beau Atkinson, Joseph Bell, Javante Ellington, Josef Harris, Austin Kononchuk, Daniel Campos, Dhailon Phillips and Jackson Sorrell.

The Woodlands, which won the district and advanced to the championship game before falling to Lake Travis, boasted the District MVP in Eric Schmid as well as Coach of the Year Mark Schmid.

The Defensive Player of the Year was The Woodlands Michael Purcell, Sophomore of the Year went to Beaumont West Brook’s La’Ravien Elia and Return Specialist of the Year went to Montgomery’s Waverly Hampton.

Following is a complete list of 12-6A’s 2016 all-district selections.

District 12-6A

District MVP: Eric Schmid (The Woodlands).
Offensive Player of the Year: Kordell Rodgers (Lufkin).
Defensive Player of the Year: Michael Purcell (The Woodlands).
Sophomore of the Year: La’Ravien Elia (Beaumont West Brook).
Return Specialist: Waverly Hampton (Montgomery).
Coach of the Year: Mark Schmid (The Woodlands).

First-team

Offensive linemen: Samuel Weatherred (Lufkin), Joseph Bell (Lufkin), Cole Brown (Conroe), Max Joiner (Conroe), Blake Hudgens (Montgomery), Joseph Presutti (Oak Ridge), Dan Moore (West Brook), Elijah Jordan (West Brook), Matthew Common (The Woodlands), Connor Zarzour (The Woodlands), Hunter Madore (The Woodlands).

Tight end: Travis Null (Conroe).

Wide receivers: Chris Stewart (The Woodlands), Kesean Carter (The Woodlands), Dylan Casey (The Woodlands), Dhailon Phillips (Lufkin), Malik Jackson (Lufkin), Kyle Townsend (Oak Ridge), Darius Jelks (Oak Ridge), Chase Lane (College Park), Kandin Robertson (West Brook).

Quarterback: Colby Kizzie (Conroe).

Running backs: Donaven Lloyd (Conroe), Alex Nunn (Montgomery), Jimmie Moore (Oak Ridge), Joel Denley (West Brook), Jordan Talford (The Woodlands).

Fullbacks: Contrell Green-Warren (Oak Ridge), James Jones (West Brook).

Kickers: Lockhart West (The Woodlands), Rodrigo Molina (Lufkin), Jason Maples (Oak Ridge).

Defensive ends: Joseph Ossaie (Oak Ridge), Gavin Franklin (Oak Ridge), Zachary Loane (The Woodlands).

Defensive linemen: Anthony Tanguma (College Park), Peter Williams (Montgomery), Kyle Fossland (Oak Ridge).

Inside linebackers: Zach Lacanfora (The Woodlands), Jackson Shearer (The Woodlands), Blake Doolen (Conroe), Brennan Young (Oak Ridge), Kendall Wells (Oak Ridge).

Outside linebackers: Cameron McLeod (Montgomery), Grant Milton (The Woodlands), Cole Sichley (The Woodlands), Malachi Cramm (Oak Ridge).

Cornerbacks: Deonte Henson (West Brook), Ethan Bonner (The Woodlands).

Safeties: Grant Stuard (Oak Ridge), Zachary Johnson (Oak Ridge), Quentin Brown (Conroe), Martin Brown (West Brook).

Punter: Reinard Britz (Oak Ridge).

Deep snapper: Koby Polk (College Park).

Second-team

Offensive linemen: Quynton Cole (Lufkin), Bailey Adams (Conroe), Ryan Johnson (Montgomery), Tyler Johnson (Oak Ridge), Kyu Oh (College Park), Donovan Edwards (West Brook), Kendall Major (West Brook), McKade Mettauer (The Woodlands), Jacob Syptak (The Woodlands).

Wide receivers: Tanner Lacy (Oak Ridge), Jon Jones (Conroe), Javante Ellington (Lufkin), Bralin Simon (West Brook), Grant Murphy (The Woodlands), Isaac West (College Park).

Quarterbacks: Jordan Hood (Montgomery), Marcus Johnson (West Brook).

Running backs: Tucker Woody (College Park), Carlos Ramos (The Woodlands), Kahlil Brown (Lufkin).

Kickers: Luke Coleman (Montgomery), Carson Mohr (College Park), Charles Gingras (The Woodlands).

Defensive ends: Jadrian Taylor (Lufkin), Austin Fox (College Park), Tyree Cormier (West Brook), Mark Podowski (The Woodlands).

Defensive linemen: Kyle Lowery (The Woodlands), Connor Barnett (The Woodlands), Dalton Niesner (Montgomery), Darius Richmond (Oak Ridge), Jamal Arthur (Lufkin), Taylor Bullock (West Brook).

Inside linebackers: Josh Mrazek (College Park), Eugene Bizer (The Woodlands), Jacob Gallatin (Montgomery).

Outside linebackers: Steven Jones (West Brook), Brandon Witkowski (Oak Ridge), Jake Driggers (The Woodlands).

Safeties: JaBrian Grimes (Lufkin), Mason Rey (Conroe), Cody Gould (Montgomery), Dominik Medina (College Park), Chris Bishop (West Brook).

Punter: Jordan Turnquest (College Park).

Deep snapper: Max Quick (Lufkin).

Offense

The Woodlands’ Connor Patrick, Connor Klapesky; Lufkin’s Andreus Hadnot, Hunter Hollis, Beau Atkinson; Conroe’s Kelly McFarland, Deemarcus Jackson, Jo’Vaughn Martin, Eric Munoz, Brent Coghlan, Ameer Patton; Oak Ridge’s Kevin Dunk, Jack Boyko, Bishop Durst, Dylan Bates; Montgomery’s Kyle Herridge, Rodrick Shields; West Brook’s Felix Lewis, Damon Ward; College Park’s Jordan Turnquest.

Defense

The Woodlands’ Quinn Binney, Josh Patterson, Nick Rister, Jackson Shupp; Lufkin’s Torrand Grisby, Ariel Olvera; Conroe’s Adrian Perez, Trinity Lynch, Lavery Shepherd, Earl Roy, Alen Barrera, Colton Camillo, Adalius Jones, Ja Vontrea Gardner, Roy Kelley III; Oak Ridge’s Jodary McGowen, Nathaniel Bushek; Montgomery’s Hunter Grimmett, Hunter Logeman, Josh Pruett, Nate Allen, Brandon Chavis, Justin Daffin; College Park’s Cooper Lucas, Blake Lambright.

Academic all-district

Conroe: Travis Null, Mason Rey, Casey Johnson, Brent Coghlan, Zachery Clark, Iseah Mitchell

The Woodlands: Brandon Rush, Joshua Chaney, Connor Patric, Charles Gingras, Kyle Lowery, Michael Purcell, Cole Sichley, Jacob Brrett, Eugen Bizer, Cade Smith, Dakota Jones, Troy Krutchen, Carlos Ramos, Josh Costo, Steven Butler, Kyle Schmitt, Bryce Clausen, Grant Murphy, Mark Podowski, Jonathan Demary, Nick Rister, Austin Finta, Alex Knipfel, Chris Stewart, Shane Sirdnashey, Carson Reich, Jacob Syptak, Cortland Brown, Quinn Brown, Ethan Bonner, Tyler Oelking, Zach Verne, Kyle Trauffler.

College Park: Kyu Oh, Jordan Turnquest, Jason Freeman, Will Long, Ryan Bailey, Max Bowman, Evan Kelly

Oak Ridge: Bishop Durst, Roman Lee, Joseph Ossai, Joey Presutti, Darius Richmond, Axacayaith Sanchez, Austin Tompkins, Grant Stuard, Dylan Bates.

Montgomery: Aidam Morgensteren, Will Reynolds, Josh Whitlock, Keaton Bussell, Caleb Campbell, Luke Coeman, Jordan Hood, Jody Miller, Alex Nunn, Wesley May, Ryan Johnson, Dalton Niesner, Jackson Hendrix, Cameron McLeod, Hunter Logeman, Kyle Herridge, Dillon Haas, Quentin Edmiston.

Lufkin: Beau Atkinson, Joseph Bell, Javante Ellington, Josef Harris, Austin Kononchuk, Daniel Campos, Dhailon Phillips, Jackson Sorrell.

West Brook: Deonte Henson, Brandon Chavis, Martin Brown IV, Jorge Ochoa, Ju’Vonta Conston, Marques Thomas, Taylor Hansen, Dylan Harrison, Dan Moore, Marion Lawrence, Cole Lindoerfer, Mikale Coleman, Marcus Johnson, Steven Jones, Kendall Major, Jarek Brooks.y May, Ryan Johnson, Dalton Niesner, Jackson Hendrix, Cameron McLeod, Hunter Logeman, Kyle Herridge, Dillon Haas, Quentin Edmiston.

Lufkin: Beau Atkinson, Joseph Bell, Javante Ellington, Josef Harris, Austin Kononchuk, Daniel Campos, Dhailon Phillips, Jackson Sorrell.

West Brook: Deonte Henson, Brandon Chavis, Martin Brown IV, Jorge Ochoa, Ju’Vonta Conston, Marques Thomas, Taylor Hansen, Dylan Harrison, Dan Moore, Marion Lawrence, Cole Lindoerfer, Mikale Coleman, Marcus Johnson, Steven Jones, Kendall Major, Jarek Brooks.

Pin It